Head to head
Samsung Galaxy Z Flip7vsApple iPhone 16
The short answer
Choose the Galaxy Z Flip7 for the larger screen, peak brightness, more base storage, video playback time and battery lifespan. The iPhone 16 wins no row by a gap you’d notice. The iPhone 16 is £250 cheaper at UK RRP (£799 against £1,049). The Galaxy Z Flip7 gets security updates until July 2032; Apple publishes no date for the iPhone 16, and its record with retired iPhones points to 2031–2035, our estimate, not Apple’s. On that estimate neither clearly gets them for longer.
- Released
- 2025-07-25endoflife.date, retrieved 2026-08-20
- Price
- £1,049Samsung Newsroom UK — Galaxy Z Flip7, retrieved 2026-08-20
- Security updates until
- 2032-07-31Samsung UK spec API — Galaxy Z Flip7, retrieved 2026-09-22
- Released
- 2024-09-20endoflife.date, retrieved 2026-08-19
- Price
- £799Apple UK store, retrieved 2026-10-15
- Security updates until
- Not published by the makerendoflife.date — iPhone, retrieved 2026-08-19
5 wins for Galaxy Z Flip70 wins for iPhone 165 gaps borderline1 difference you won’t notice£250 apart at RRP
Verdict: Galaxy Z Flip7 ahead on 5 rows, iPhone 16 on none
On the makers’ published figures, the Galaxy Z Flip7 wins on display size (6.9 in against 6.1 in), peak brightness (2,600 nits against 2,000 nits), storage (base) (256 GB against 128 GB), claimed video playback (31 h against 22 h) and battery lifespan (2,000 cycles against 1,000 cycles). 5 gaps are borderline, differences most people would not notice: weight (170 g against 188 g) for the iPhone 16, RAM (12 GB from the maker against 8 GB from GSMArena) for the Galaxy Z Flip7, battery capacity (4,300 mAh from the maker against 3,561 mAh from GSMArena) for the Galaxy Z Flip7, battery per charge (42.07 h against 37 h) for the Galaxy Z Flip7 and wireless charging (25 W from the maker against 15 W from GSMArena) for the iPhone 16. The difference in fast charging is below the threshold you would notice. The other 38 rows have no threshold or no direction to judge by, so nobody wins them.
Specifications
A win is marked only where the figures can be ranked and the gap is one you could notice. A row the site has no threshold for says whether the two differ, and that it is not ranking them. = marks the same figure on both, ≠ not ranked a difference with no ranking. Every figure carries its source.
Body
Display
Platform
Memory
Camera
Battery
Connectivity
Benchmarks
2 attributes neither phone has a sourced figure for
Google Mobile Services · AnTuTu benchmark. Rows appear as sources are cited — a gap in our data, not a statement about either phone.
Questions
Is the Galaxy Z Flip7 better than the iPhone 16?
On the figures, the Galaxy Z Flip7 is ahead wherever there is a gap you’d notice: display size, 6.9 in (Samsung Newsroom UK) against 6.1 in (Apple UK), peak brightness, 2,600 nits (Samsung Newsroom UK) against 2,000 nits (Apple UK), storage (base), 256 GB (Samsung Newsroom UK) against 128 GB (Apple UK), claimed video playback, 31 h (Samsung UK) against 22 h (Apple UK) and battery lifespan, 2,000 cycles against 1,000 cycles (both EU energy label). The iPhone 16 wins no row by such a gap. That is a count of rows, not an overall score.
Which has the better battery?
The Galaxy Z Flip7 is ahead, narrowly: battery per charge, 42.07 h against 37 h (both EU energy label), a borderline gap most people would not notice. The Galaxy Z Flip7, by a gap you’d notice: claimed video playback, 31 h (Samsung UK) against 22 h (Apple UK). The Galaxy Z Flip7 is ahead, narrowly: battery capacity, 4,300 mAh (Samsung Newsroom UK) against 3,561 mAh (GSMArena), a borderline gap most people would not notice.
Which is lighter?
The iPhone 16 is lighter, narrowly: weight, 170 g (Apple UK) against 188 g (Samsung Newsroom UK), a borderline gap most people would not notice.
Which has the brighter screen?
The Galaxy Z Flip7, by a gap you’d notice: peak brightness, 2,600 nits (Samsung Newsroom UK) against 2,000 nits (Apple UK).
Which gets updates for longer?
The Galaxy Z Flip7 gets security updates until July 2032; Apple publishes no date for the iPhone 16, and its record with retired iPhones points to 2031–2035, our estimate, not Apple’s. On that estimate neither clearly gets them for longer. Sources: dates from Samsung UK spec API; Apple’s record from endoflife.date and Apple security releases.
Which is cheaper?
The iPhone 16 is £250 cheaper at UK RRP (£799 against £1,049). Prices from Galaxy Z Flip7: Samsung Newsroom UK; iPhone 16: Apple UK store.
Other comparisons
The pairs a buyer of either phone would also weigh. Any two phones in the catalogue can be compared from the chooser.