Head to head
Motorola razr 60 ultravsApple iPhone 16
The short answer
Choose the Motorola razr 60 ultra for the larger screen, peak brightness, more base storage, more RAM, battery capacity, battery life per charge and faster charging. The iPhone 16 wins no row by a gap you’d notice. The iPhone 16 is £301 cheaper at UK RRP (£799 against £1,100). The Motorola razr 60 ultra gets security updates until February 2029; Apple publishes no date for the iPhone 16, and its record with retired iPhones points to 2031–2035, our estimate, not Apple’s. On that estimate the iPhone 16 gets them for longer.
- Released
- 2025-04-25GSMArena — Motorola Razr 60 Ultra specifications, retrieved 2026-09-10
- Price
- £1,100Motorola UK — motorola razr 60 ultra, retrieved 2026-09-10
- Security updates until
- 2029-02-28Motorola UK — motorola razr 60 ultra, retrieved 2026-09-22
- Released
- 2024-09-20endoflife.date, retrieved 2026-08-19
- Price
- £799Apple UK store, retrieved 2026-10-15
- Security updates until
- Not published by the makerendoflife.date — iPhone, retrieved 2026-08-19
7 wins for Motorola razr 60 ultra0 wins for iPhone 162 gaps borderline0 differences you won’t notice£301 apart at RRP
Verdict: Motorola razr 60 ultra ahead on 7 rows, iPhone 16 on none
On the makers’ figures and the named third-party sources, the razr 60 ultra wins on display size (7 in against 6.1 in), peak brightness (4,500 nits against 2,000 nits), storage (base) (512 GB against 128 GB), RAM (16 GB from the maker against 8 GB from GSMArena), battery capacity (4,700 mAh from the maker against 3,561 mAh from GSMArena), battery per charge (48.8 h against 37 h) and fast charging (68 W against 20 W). 2 gaps are borderline, differences most people would not notice: weight (170 g against 199 g) for the iPhone 16 and wireless charging (30 W against 25 W) for the razr 60 ultra. Both state the same battery lifespan. The other 39 rows have no threshold or no direction to judge by, so nobody wins them.
True to scale
Outlines from each maker’s published dimensions, drawn to scale. Corner rounding is our drawing convention, not a measurement.
Specifications
A win is marked only where the figures can be ranked and the gap is one you could notice. A row the site has no threshold for says whether the two differ, and that it is not ranking them. = marks the same figure on both, ≠ not ranked a difference with no ranking. Every figure carries its source.
Body
Display
Platform
Memory
Apple UK — iPhone 16 Technical Specifications claims 128GB · GSMArena — Apple iPhone 16 specifications reports 128GB/256GB/512GB
Camera
Battery
Connectivity
Benchmarks
2 attributes neither phone has a sourced figure for
Google Mobile Services · AnTuTu benchmark. Rows appear as sources are cited — a gap in our data, not a statement about either phone.
Questions
Is the Motorola razr 60 ultra better than the iPhone 16?
On the figures, the Motorola razr 60 ultra is ahead wherever there is a gap you’d notice: display size, 7 in (Motorola UK) against 6.1 in (Apple UK), peak brightness, 4,500 nits (Motorola UK) against 2,000 nits (Apple UK), storage (base), 512 GB (Motorola UK) against 128 GB (Apple UK), RAM, 16 GB (Motorola UK) against 8 GB (GSMArena), battery capacity, 4,700 mAh (Motorola UK) against 3,561 mAh (GSMArena), battery per charge, 48.8 h against 37 h (both EU energy label) and fast charging, 68 W (Motorola UK) against 20 W (Apple UK). The iPhone 16 wins no row by such a gap. That is a count of rows, not an overall score.
Which has the better battery?
The Motorola razr 60 ultra, by a gap you’d notice: battery per charge, 48.8 h against 37 h (both EU energy label). The Motorola razr 60 ultra, by a gap you’d notice: battery capacity, 4,700 mAh (Motorola UK) against 3,561 mAh (GSMArena).
Which is lighter?
The iPhone 16 is lighter, narrowly: weight, 170 g (Apple UK) against 199 g (Motorola UK), a borderline gap most people would not notice.
Which has the brighter screen?
The Motorola razr 60 ultra, by a gap you’d notice: peak brightness, 4,500 nits (Motorola UK) against 2,000 nits (Apple UK).
Which gets updates for longer?
The Motorola razr 60 ultra gets security updates until February 2029; Apple publishes no date for the iPhone 16, and its record with retired iPhones points to 2031–2035, our estimate, not Apple’s. On that estimate the iPhone 16 gets them for longer. Sources: dates from Motorola UK; Apple’s record from endoflife.date and Apple security releases.
Which is cheaper?
The iPhone 16 is £301 cheaper at UK RRP (£799 against £1,100). Prices from Motorola razr 60 ultra: Motorola UK; iPhone 16: Apple UK store.
Other comparisons
The pairs a buyer of either phone would also weigh. Any two phones in the catalogue can be compared from the chooser.